PRIVACY POLICY

 

SUMMARY:

 

We only collect personal information where it is completely necessary or you have consented, and we ensure that we only collect information that we need.

 

We will not send you marketing material unless you have given us permission to do so.

 

We will not sell your personal information to third parties.

 

We use sales employees to help us provide an excellent service to you.  Where we share personal

information with those employees, we have the appropriate controls in place which will assess the

security of your personal information.

 

We will protect your personal information with an appropriate combination of technical and

organisational measures.

 

We monitor our calls with you for the reasons listed in Section 2.

 

You have the rights to your information.  They are detailed in Section 8.

 

We retain your data for as long as is necessary.

 

If you have a complaint, please see how to contact us in Section 10.

 

If you have any questions about how we process your information, please see how to contact us

in Section 12.

 

 

1.  WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We need information about you to process your invoices and deliveries.  We need to collect

information from you to do this in order to process and deliver your orders.

 

This can include personal information such as your personal mobile details which may be required in

order to contact you.

 

2. WHY WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

 

We collect your personal information for a number of reasons:

To provide you with prices and product information.

To handle queries, returns and any complaints.

Protect us and you from fraud.

Improve the products and service we offer.

Inform you of any other products that may interest you.

 

To process your information, we mainly rely on the following legal basis:

 

Performance of a contract:

The use of your information is necessary to perform the contract that you, or a person covered on the invoice, has with us.

 

Legitimate Interest:

We may use your information for our legitimate interests such as to provide you with the most suitable products, web site information and emails, or to improve and promote our products, services and administrative purposes.

 

Consent:

We may rely on your consent to use your personal information to assist us in providing certain

products and also for direct marketing purposes.  You may withdraw your consent at any time.  Please contact us using the details provided at the end of the policy.

 

3. INFORMATION THAT WE SHARE

We only share your information with employees within our company or, in the event of a product

complaint, with the relevant supplier.

 

4. MARKETING

We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to

you.  We will collect your information for marketing purposes if you agree. We do not share this

information with any third parties.

 

To stop us contacting you for marketing, call 0115 9588 221 or write to:

C & S Foods (1981) Nott’m Ltd, Units 18 - 20, Trent South Industrial Park, Little Tennis Street,

Nottingham, NG2 4EQ.

 

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

We work hard to keep your data safe.  We use an appropriate combination of technical and

organisational measures to ensure, as far as reasonably possible, the confidentiality, integrity and

availability of your information at all times. If you have a security-related concern, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

 

6. TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

We never transfer your personal data out of the EEA. We ensure that your personal data is kept secure and confidential as outlined in this policy.

 

7. INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE

Our website is set up to provide a Company profile and for product information only.  We do not collect any information from anyone accessing the website.

 

8. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.

We will provide you with this information within one month of receiving your request and verifying your identity. You also have the right to contact us if you believe your personal information is incorrect, or if you believe we are no longer entitled to use your personal data. If you have any questions about how we use your personal information, please contact us using the details

provided at the end of this policy.

 

9. RETAINING YOUR DATA

C & S Foods (1981) Nott'm Ltd and the information we collect about you are subject to various regulatory and legislative requirements.  In addition, we will endeavour not to keep your personal information for longer than we have to for us to fulfil our obligations to you. Where it is not possible for us to delete your data, we will ensure the appropriate security and organisational measures are put in place to protect the use of your data.

 

10. COMPLAINTS

We work hard to ensure your personal information is treated safely and securely.

However, if you have a complaint, write to us using the contact details at the end of this policy or talk to a member of staff at our office.  You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We review our Privacy Policy regularly and will provide updates on request.

 

12. WHO TO CONTACT IN RELATION TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

C & S Foods (1981) Nott'm Ltd

Units 18 - 20

Trent South Industrial Park

Little Tennis Street

Nottingham

NG2 4EQ

Tel: 0115 9588 221

Print Print | Sitemap
© C & S Foods (1981) limited